A list of the graduates of Clayton High School

Class of 1914
Forrest Cook Castle, Myrtle E. Ward, Estella Hannah Kirk, James R. Gallentine, Clyde Flanders

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1915
Allen E Ecord, Maurice Iriving Kirk, Stella Griffith

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1916
There were no graduates in 1916
No picture available Class of 1917
Lewis T. Hixon, Clifford Milner, James J. Brooks
No picture available Class of 1918
Asa Andrus Castle, Mable Norris, Eva N. Reid, May Derby
No picture available Class of 1919 Audra Wolf, Carl T. Hixson, Byron Fay Salisbury, Grace Blackwell
No picture available Class of 1920 Mina Ward, Merle Butler, Miriam Hayes, Delia Butler
No picture available Class of 1921 Irwin Clayton Bressler, Melvin Templer, Clifford Howell
No picture available Class of 1922 Nellie Hazel Belle Wiltfong, Florence Shoen, Raymond Bressler, Inez Smith, James T. Higgason, Blanche M. Vansant
No picture available Class of 1923 Ruth Butler, Arnold Schoen, Mildred Faye Butler, Roy Green, Lloyd Milo Green, Leo Grimes, Bertha Eichenberger, George Wiltfong, Ethel Marie Kelly
No picture available Class of 1924 William Conner, Roy P. Ward, Ruth Howell, Alta Guy, Wava Heller, Golda Heller, Marjorie Butler, Ervin Thadest Hendrickson
Class of 1925
Vera Opal Brooks (lower right), Alfred Cochran (upper right), Vaneta Eakin, Alice Frank, Ruby Harris, Ruth Higgason

Thanks to Carl Bennett for providing the picture

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1926
Alice Bolliger, Louise Butler, Alma Frank, Ada Green, Lee Griffith, Maude Hudson, Ava Irene Kelly, Frank McNair, Mary Violet Thiesen

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1927
Stella Blackwell, Vernis Green, Vernie Green, Vera Irene Heany, Dorothy Wonderlich

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1928
Vernard William Frank, Richard Paul Marsh, Dorothy Schoen, Lilly Thiesen, Carl Riggs

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1929
Alfred Brooks, Elis E. Burroughs, Mabel Pearl Coomes, Earl Walter Freiberg, Ruth Goldsby, Laura Hagan, Thelma Tapp

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1930
Dorothy Burroughs, Odessa Green, Velda Higgins, Lester Montonye, Gayle Garold Norris, Daisy Tapp, Cleo Rolland, Edith Rolland, Ivy Bell Thiesen

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1931
Elmer Gugleman, Opal Guy, Josephine Brooks Norris, Wayne Heany, Dorothy Higgins, Lela Wonderlich

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1932
Geneva Brookshire, Lawrence Butler, Leland S. Mcnair, Fern Freiberg, Marjorie Jennings, Kenneth Dale Mizell

Click on picture to see full size image
No picture available Class of 1933
Mabel Blackwell, Vivian Marie Brooks, Wilma Neva Brooks, Louise Kirk, Erma Lyons, Maretta Matthews, Peter Currie McNair, Rynthia Augusta Moore, Loren Nickell, Charles James Norris
No picture available Class of 1934
Beverly Brookshire, Maxine Brown, Blaine O'Neil Buetzer, Leta Buroughs, Alberta Butler, Bernita Frank, Carrol L. Mizell, Neva Stringham
Class of 1935
Willis Burroughs, Mary Helen Freiberg, Joseph Allan Hughes, Nellie Hughes, Mary E. McNair, Pauline Gwendolyn Mizell, Vera M. Rule

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1936
Doris Alfreda Blackwell, Lois Lee Brooks, Virgil Dieterich, Robert Lorraine Hughes, Dorothy Draleants Johnston, Lydia Mae LaSalle, Gail Milner, Berdean Walker, Alice Youngs

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1937
Dale Norman Dieterich, Nina M. Goldsby, Virginia Hagan, Carol Hager, Dorothy Lea Kirk, Vyrl Leichliter, Byron Milner, Erma Laaveda Mizell, Elmer Lawson Pratt, Ronald Quentin Rowh, Max Griffith Ward

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1938
Martin Butler, Leonard Fisher, Norman J. Griffith, Ruby Eleanor Guy, Margorie Marie Harris, Lucille Heany, Nola Bess Hoover, Lee Hughes, Lola Maxine Hughes

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1939
Dorothy Jean Davis, Lora Kathryn Gallentine, Betty Jean Hixon, Willis Nelson Kirk, Lora Iona LaSalle, Melba Kathryn Rowh, Charlene Margery Salisbury

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1940
Weldon Brooks, Loren Dale Keever, Genevieve Kirk, Helen Fay Rowh, Norma Phyllis Rowh, Olive Louise Rule

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1941
Arlene Fae Adams, Lute Allison, Doris Jean Dieterich, Doris Fae Gallentine, Gwendolyn Nadine Hixson, Francis Rule

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1942
Merrice Rae Goodman, Bradley Boyd Brooks, Faye Marie Brooks, Nila Valeta Brooks, Elizabeth Erwin, Dorothy Vanover

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1943
Donald Heller, Dean Higgins, Annabell Hughes, Carrol Hughes, Thomas Mizell

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1944
Ralph Brooks, Georgia Lea Davis, Joyce Dieterich, Pearl L. Goldsby, Merton Goodman, Lyman Carl Rowh

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1945
Dorothy Davis, Donna Janice Dieterich, Norman Rex Gallentine, Lawrence Doyle Harris, Ivalee Fae Mizell, Phillip Allen Poage, Vincent Townsend Smith

Click on picture to see full size image
No picture available Class of 1946
Vanetta M. Gallentine

Class of 1947
Vern Harlan Brooks, Dillon Higgason

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1948
Devota Austerman, Janice Davis, Julianne Marie Scheetz, Rae Etta Zimmerman

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1949
Phillip Eugene Hager, Rita Mae Hager, Christina Long, Robert E. Smith, Walter Duane Smith, Gwendolyn Streit, Donna Lee Zimmerman

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1950
Robert Lee Ellis, Von Everet Ellis, Hubert L. McCallister, Rowena M. Merkey, Daryl Archie Olson, Virginia Otter, Carol Hope Porter, Duane Joseph Streit

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1951
Delores Elaine Gallentine, Vanetta Pauline Hager, Irene Otter, Walter Slipke, Lynnette June Zimmerman

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1952
Delores Hager, Freeman Lynn Higgason, Arlene Merkey, Alfred N. Otter, Larry Lee Smith

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1953
Kathy Allene Harris

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1954
Dale George Brooks, Shirley Ann Doherty, Myrna May Ellis, John K. Gallentine, Dale Gross, Ronald R. Hager, Richard Wipf

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1955
Zettta Aileen Bolliger

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1956
Bernice Austerman, Bernita Austerman, Rex Doherty, Richard Gross, Glenda Mae Heany, Delores Leona Hillebrand, Darlette Olson, Bill Prather, Ronald James Williams, Darla D. Zimmerman

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1957
Louise Austerman, Doris Ann Hager, John A. Juenemann, Melvin Juenemann, William Maurice Kirk, James Robert Lawrence

Click on picture to see full size image
Class of 1958
Evelyn Fought, Jerry Lynn Gallentine, Sharon Kay Higgins, Cecile Nola LaSalle,

Click on picture to see full size image

E-mail address: gallent61@yahoo.com
© 2005-2009 Ann V. Gallentine
Last Modified May 27, 2009